Fall 2019 Athletic Awards

Congratulations to the following athletes who were honored for their excellent effort during the past sports season, broken down by sport and League/MB awards below:

JV Football:

MVP: Balla S.
MIP: Dave F.
Coaches Award: Tommy F.

Girls’ Varsity Cross Country:

League Awards:

All-Division/All-Class:
Abigail G.

MB Awards:

MVP: Abby G.
MIP: Elise M.
Coaches Award: Lauren M.

Boys’ Varsity Cross Country:

League Awards:

All-Division /All-Class:
Ben B.

MB Awards:

MVP: Ben B.
MIP: John L.
Coaches Award: Peter V.

Boys’ JV Soccer:

MVP: Casey L.
MIP: Alex W.
Coaches Award: Peter B. & Thomas E.

Boys’ Varsity Soccer:

League awards:

Academic All-State: Will H.
1st Team All Division: Will H. and Kolya M.-R.
2nd Team All Division: Ryan J. and Harry R.
3rd Team All Division: Gus G.
United Soccer Coaches Association All-New England: Will H.
Coach Eric Aaronian was named United Soccer Coaches Association

MB Awards:

MVP: Will H.
MIP: Logan S.
Coaches Award: Ben Ja.

JV Girls’ Tennis:

MVP: Melissa E.
MIP: Aliyah P. & Amy M.
Coaches Award: Faith S. & Leah P.

Varsity Girls’ Tennis:

League awards:

For singles, Candice B. was named 1st Team All-Division. For doubles, Vibha K. and Maddy G.

Kylie E. was named 2nd Team All-Division

MB Awards:

MVP: Candice Ballarin and Kylie Eaton
MIP: Vibha Kamath
Coaches Award: Emilie Lum and Liv Murray

JV Field Hockey:

MVP: Annie L. & Matson R.
MIP: Ava G.
Coaches Award: Emma W.

Varsity Field Hockey:

League Awards:

1st Team All-Division: Amanda S., Ilse N. & Asia P.
2nd Team All-Division: Kennedy J. & Sydney A.
Honorable Mention: Mia S.
All-Tournament Team: Kennedy J. & Brooke T.
All-Academic Team: Ilse N.

Offensive MVP: Amanda S.
Defensive MVP : Asia P. & Kennedy J.
Offensive MIP: Caroline P.
Defensive MIP: Lila S.
Coaches Award: Ilse N.

MB Awards:

Offensive MVP: Amanda S.
Defensive MVP : Asia P. & Kennedy J.
Offensive MIP: Caroline P.
Defensive MIP: Lila S.
Coaches Award: Ilse N.

JV Girls’ Soccer:

MVP: Olivia K.
MIP: Liberty A.
Coaches Award: Sydney K. & Anna R.

Varsity Girls’ Soccer:

League awards:

2nd Team All-State: Morgan P.
3rd Team All-State: Marybeth F.

1st Team All-Division: Morgan P., Marybeth F. & Cate G.
2nd Team All-Division: Kelly G., Meghan T. & Emerson R.
3rd Team All-Division: Janiya O. & Maya M.

All-League Academic Award: Cate G.

All-League Sportsmanship Award:Lily M.

All-Tournament Team: Kelly G., Meghan T., Marybeth F., Morgan P.

D2 All-Tournament MVP: Morgan P.

Coach Gara Field was named United Soccer Coaches Association Coach of the Year for Rhode Island Independent Schools

MB Awards:

MVP: Kelly G. & MaryBeth F.
MIP: Caroline W.
Coaches Award: Morgan P.